Preliminary Program

Day 1: Friday 12 October 2018 (School)

8:30 Tutorials
Bertot
Interactive Theorem Proving and Program Development 1
10:30 Break
11:00 Bertot
Interactive Theorem Proving and Program Development 2
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Visser
Symbolic Execution for Java 1
15:30 Break
16:00 Visser
Symbolic Execution for Java 2
18:00 Close

Day 2: Saturday 13 October 2018 (School)

9:00 Tutorials
Cheval
Verification of Security Protocols: From Confidentiality to Privacy 1
11:00 Break
11:15 Cheval
Verification of Security Protocols: From Confidentiality to Privacy 2
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Meyer
An Introduction to Description Logics 1
15:15 Break
15:30 Meyer
An Introduction to Description Logics 2
17:30 Close

Day 3: Sunday 14 October 2018 (School)

9:00 Tutorials
Thiemann
Derivation beyond Regular Languages 1
11:00 Break
11:15 Thiemann
Derivation beyond Regular Languages 2
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Schaefer and Cleophas
The Correctness-by-Construction Approach to Programming 1
15:15 Break
15:30 Schaefer and Cleophas
The Correctness-by-Construction Approach to Programming 2
17:30 Close

Day 4: Monday 15 October 2018 (School, Workshop)

8:30 Tutorial
Leucker
Runtime Verification: Some Basics and Some Latest Developments 1
10:30 Break
11:00 Leucker
Runtime Verification: Some Basics and Some Latest Developments 2
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Workshop TBA
15:30 Break
16:00 TBA
18:00 Close

Day 5: Tuesday 16 October 2018 (Conference)

8:45 ICTAC opening
9:00 ICTAC/CARI joint invited talk
Bertot
Formal Verification of a Geometry Algorithm: A Quest for Abstract Views and Symmetry in Coq Proofs
10:00 Break
10:30 Contributed talks
Felgenhauer, Rapp
Layer Systems for Confluence -- Formalized
Accatoli
Proof Nets and the Linear Substitution Calculus
Chantawibul, Soboćinski
Monoidal Multiplexing
Janin
Spatio-Temporal Domains: An Overview
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Goncharov, Rauch, Schröder
A Metalanguage for Guarded Iteration
Nestra
Double Applicative Functors
Dahlqvist, Parlant, Silva
Layer by Layer: Combining Monads
15:30 Break
16:00 Venhoek, Moerman, Rot
Fast Computations on Ordered Nominal Sets
Jonáš, Strejček
Abstraction of Bit-Vector Operations for BDD-Based SMT Solvers
Rybakov, Shkatov
Computational Complexity and Expressivity of Branching- and Alternating-Time Temporal Logics with Finitely Many Variables
17:30 PC chair report, best paper award, next ICTAC advert
18:00 Close

Day 6: Wednesday 17 October 2018 (Excursion)

Full-day excursion to Cape Peninsula (Boulders Penguin Colony in Simons Town, Cape Point and Cape of Good Hope, wine tasting)
Boerebraai at Middelvlei

Day 7: Thursday 18 October 2018 (Conference)

9:00 Invited talk
Thiemann
From Logic to Automata by Derivation
10:00 Contributed talks
Berglund, Bester, van der Merwe
Formalising Boost POSIX Regular Expression Matching
10:30 Break
11:00 Badouel, Djeumen Datcha
Modular Design of Domain-Specific Languages Using Splittings of Catamorphisms
Senda, Takata, Seki
Complexity Results on Register Context-Free Grammars and Register Tree Automata
Umeo, Kamikawa, Fujita
The Smallest FSSP Partial Solutions for One-Dimensional Ring Cellular Automata: Symmetric and Asymmetric Synchronizers
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Invited talk
Meyer
What is Knowledge Representation and Reasoning?
15:00 Contributed talks
Harmse, Britz, Gerber
Generating Armstrong Aboxes for ALC Tboxes
15:30 Break
16:00 Ricciotti, Cheney
Explicit Auditing
Töws, Wehrheim
Information Flow Certificates
Lauko, Ročkai, Barnat
Symbolic Computation via Program Transformation
17:30 Close
Conference dinner at Jardine's Restaurant on the Jordan Wine Estate

Day 8: Friday 19 October 2018 (Conference)

9:00 Invited talk
Parlato
Finding Rare Concurrent Programming Bugs: An Automatic, Symbolic, Randomized, and Parallelizable Approach
10:00 Contributed talks
Xiao, Jiang, Liang, Feng
Non-preemptive Semantics for Data-Race-Free Programs
10:30 Break
11:00 van Heert, Hsu, Ouaknine, Silva
Convex Language Semantics for Nondeterministic Probabilistic Automata
Lanotte, Tini
Weak Bisimulation Metrics in Models with Nondeterminism and Continuous State Spaces
D'Argenio, Monti
Input/Output Stochastic Automata with Urgency: Confluence and Weak Determinism
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Berglund, Schaefer
An Automata-Based View on Configurability and Uncertainty
Nguena Timo, Petrenko, Ramesh
Checking Sequence Generation for Symbolic Input/Output FSMs by Constraint Solving
Johnsen, Steffen, Stumpf, Tveito
Checking Modal Contracts for Virtually Timed Ambients
15:30 Close